Privacy Policy

If you wish to opt out from receiving direct marketing information, or correct or update your personal information that Lifestyle Communities may hold, please contact the Privacy Officer:

Email: privacy@lifestylecommunities.com.au

Or write to:

Privacy Officer
Lifestyle Communities
Level 2, 25 Ross Street
South Melbourne VIC 3205

Lifestyle Communities Privacy Policy

This Policy is intended to set out Lifestyle Communities Limited and its related companies ("Lifestyle Communities") approach to complying with the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 ("Privacy Act") including the Australian Privacy Principles. This policy relates to the collection, storage and use of personal information. 

Lifestyle Communities has an appointed privacy officer. This person is responsible for implementing the privacy policy and the person to whom any queries or complaints should be referred.

 

Collection of Information

Expand Close

Lifestyle Communities collects personal information in order to carry on the business of building and operating affordable residential communities. The primary purpose of collection of personal information is to allow Lifestyle Communities to communicate with existing and potential customers. From time to time, members of Lifestyle Communities conduct surveys, sales events, information events and other sales and marketing events for potential customers and new customers. We may use and collect personal information for marketing purposes and to improve our customer services. If you do not wish us to use your personal information for marketing purposes please contact our Privacy Offer (contact details above). 

Collection, maintenance and disclosure of certain personal information is governed by the Privacy Act and other legislation. Personal Information may also be disclosed to other members of the Lifestyle Communities group of companies.

Types of personal information we collect

Expand Close

We collect a variety of personal information including the names and contact details or our customers, potential customers and people we do business with.

To whom is Personal Information Disclosed?

Expand Close

1.     Information to be collected from customers is to be relevant and appropriate for operating the Lifestyle Communities business.

2.     Where practical it is Lifestyle Communities' policy to collect the information from the individual concerned. Lifestyle Communities may collect information in particular circumstances about personal preferences to assist Lifestyle Communities in its marketing initiatives.

3.     From time to time Lifestyle Communities may employ third party advertising companies who are used to measure the effectiveness of any advertising by monitoring traffic on the website. Any information collected is anonymous and does not identify people. 

How Information is collected?

Expand Close

Personal information is generally collected through the Lifestyle Communities website, the internet, at shows, displays, open days, competitions, questionnaires, surveys, luncheons, dinners, talks at community groups (including but not limited to RSL, and bowls clubs), at actual Lifestyle Communities locations and other places.

Security of Information

Expand Close

No employee is able to access information they do not require for the proper carrying on of their job. There are passwords and security access in place to restrict access of confidential and personal information about individuals to those that need it in the carrying on of their positions. Lifestyle Communities does not sell personal information to companies outside Lifestyle Communities. Lifestyle Communities does not disclose or sell personal information overseas.

Accessing your personal information held by us

Expand Close

You may request access to your personal information held by us by contacting our Privacy Officer (contact details above). In most cases we will provide you with access to your personal information but there are circumstances were we are permitted to refuse access and we reserve our right to do so. In most cases we will provide you with access to your personal information free of charge. However, we reserve the right to recover our reasonable costs of providing you with access to your personal information held by us. If we decided to charge you for accessing your personal information, we will notify you of this beforehand.

Correcting your personal information

Expand Close

If you believe that we hold personal information about you that is wrong (which include inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading), you may request that we correct the personal information. If you wish to make such a request, you should contact our Privacy Offer (contact details above).

Where we are satisfied that the personal information is wrong, we will take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to correct the personal information.

Opting out from direct marketing

Expand Close

If you do not wish your personal information be used or disclosed by us for the purposes of direct marketing please contact our Privacy Officer (contact details above).

 

Complaining about a breach of privacy by us including a breach of our obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles

Expand Close

If you believe that we have acted in a manner that breaches your privacy (including under the Australian Privacy Principles) we recommend that you contact our Privacy Officer (contact details above) in the first instance. If you believe that you have provided us with a reasonable opportunity to resolve your complaint but we have not done so, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (information about the OAIC can be found at: http://www.oaic.gov.au/about-us/contact-us-page).

Investors/Shareholders of Lifestyle Communities

Expand Close

Lifestyle Communities has outsourced its registry function to Computershare Investor Services Pty Limited. They have developed a privacy policy about what information they collect on Lifestyle Communities behalf, and to whom they disclose personal information. To obtain a copy of their privacy policy or to opt out, contact: 

Email: privacy@computershare.com.au

Mail:

Privacy Officer 
Level 3, 60 Carrington Street, Sydney NSW 2001 

Phone: 1800 804 985  

You should contact the Computershare Privacy Officer if you as an investor/shareholder have a complaint about privacy or would like access to your details/update your information, which Computershare hold on behalf of Lifestyle Communities. For your protection they may only disclose personal information if their internal procedures are satisfied. If you are not satisfied by Computershare's response to your privacy concerns you should contact the Lifestyle Communities Privacy Officer. 

However if your securities holding is sponsored by a broker, Computershare will not be able to update your personal information. You will need to contact your broker to do this. 

Information Collected from our Website

Expand Close

Lifestyle Communities collects the information regarding visitors to our website: information regarding what pages are accessed. Lifestyle Communities collects and logs this information for statistical purposes. 

Through the use of a cookie, Lifestyle Communities can record the pages you visit and the information you require. Through analysis of these records, Lifestyle Communities endeavours to provide you with an improved service when you revisit Lifestyle Communities website.

We also collect information volunteered by you through website registrations. This information is used to fulfil on your request for more information. Lifestyle Communities endeavours to use and disclose your personal information only in limited circumstances.

A cookie is a small data file that a website may write to your hard drive when you visit them. A cookie file can contain information, such as an user ID, that the website uses to track the pages you have visited. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you personally supply. A cookie cannot read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other websites.  The Lifestyle Communities website uses cookies to track user traffic patterns and to better serve you when you revisit the website. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, providing you with the opportunity to either accept or reject it. You can also refuse all cookies by turning them off in your browser.  

Security

Expand Close

Lifestyle Communities takes all reasonable security measures to protect personal information from loss, unauthorised access, destruction, misuse, modification or disclosure. 

 

Changes to Lifestyle Communities Privacy Statement

Expand Close

Lifestyle Communities reserves the right to modify or amend this statement at any time and will provide an update of the policy on the Lifestyle Communities Website if it has been changed. If you have any further questions about the Lifestyle Communities Privacy Statement please contact the Lifestyle Communities Privacy Officer.